2015 SNO Conference Program Overview
Saturday, November 7, 2015 | |
Preconference Workshop-Nanoinformatics | |
Sunday, November 8, 2015 | |
9:30 - 12:00 | |
Plenary I-Future of Nanotechnology | Mike Roco |
Panel discussion-Sustainable Nanotechnology | Barbara Karn, Wunmi Sadik, Jackie Isaacs, Phil Demokritou |
Plenary II-Nanomedicine | Andre Nel |
Noon - 1:00 pm Lunch (provided) | |
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm Concurrent Sessions | |
1A Nanoinformatics | Stacey Harper |
1B Agriculture and Food Systems | Jason White & Greg Lowry |
1C Water & Air Systems | John Fortner |
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm Concurrent Sessions | |
2A Energy Systems | Yongshen Chen |
2B Social Systems and Governance | Christian Bauedrie |
2C Water and Air Systems | Paul Westerhoff & Paul Tratnyek |
6:00 pm SNO Dinner (provided) Awards: students, Emerging Investigator,SNO Award; Meeting; NanoPitch | |
Monday, November 9, 2015 | |
8:30 - 10:15 am | |
Plenary III-Energy Systems | Robert Hamers |
Plenary IV-Nanomaterials Fate Modeling | Yoram Cohen |
10:30 am - 12:30 pm Concurrent Sessions | |
3A Industry/Manufacturing Systems | Leanne Gilbertson |
3B Nanomedicine/human health systems | Wassana Yantasee |
3C Solid waste and E-waste reduction and recycling | Peter Vikesland |
12:30 pm - 1:15 pm Lunch (provided) | |
1:15 pm - 2 pm | |
SNO Award Lecture | |
2:00 pm -5:00 pm Concurrent Sessions with ~30 min break around 3:15pm | |
4A Industry/Manufacturing Systems | Jun Liao |
4B Environmental and Biological Systems | Kelvin Gregory |
4C Nanomedicine/human health systems | Wassana Yantasee |
5:30 pm Reception and Poster Session | |
Tuesday, November 10, 2015 | |
8:30 - 10:10 am | |
Poster Awards | Wunmi Sadik |
Plenary V-Nano for Water Treatment (NEWT) | Paul Westerhoff |
Plenary VI-Nanotechnology Supply Chains: A Framework for Evaluating Their Global Implications. |
Faye Duchin |
10:30 am -12:50 pm | |
5B Agriculture and Food Systems | Jason White & Greg Lowry |
5C Environmental and Biological Systems | Kelvin Gregory |
12:50 pm - 1:30 pm Box Lunch (provided) | |
1:30 am - 3:30 pm Concurrent Sessions | |
6A Environmental and Biological Systems | Alison Elder |
6B Education Systems | Deb Newberry |
6C Modeling Fate and Effects of Nanomaterials | Liz Casman and Greg Lowry |
Conference Ends 4:00pm |